Dubai Visa Information and Immigration Requirement

UAE Immigration Stamp

DUBAI VISA

Dubai visa is easy to obtain as long as all the requirements are complete. The normal visa processing will only take 2-3 working days.

GCC citizens such as Saudi Arabia, Oman, Bahrain, Qatar and Kuwait are not required a Dubai visa to travel in Dubai. 


Expatriates residents of the GCC holding high-level designation or profession (manager,engineer,doctor,professor,lawyer,etc.) can obtain visa on arrival with visa fee.


For terminal I arriving passengers, Emirates NBD booth is located on the left side right after you take the escalator towards immigration counters. Arrival visa form should be filled up and pay. Then you may proceed to the immigration counters for eye scanning and visa stamp.

For terminal II arriving passengers,you may collect the visa form at the immigration office located inside the terminal and fee should be done through Emirates NBD office and proceed to immigration counters for visa stamp.

For terminal III or Emirates Airlines passengers, collect the form from Immigration office located at the right side towards immigration counters. Then proceed to Emirates NBD booth for payment and eye-scanning counters for eye-scan. After that, you may proceed to immigration for visa stamp.

Israeli Nationals and those passports with Israeli stamps will be denied entry in Dubai and other emirates. GCC citizens such as Saudi Arabia, Oman, Bahrain, Qatar and Kuwait are not required a Dubai visa to travel in Dubai.

Expatriates residents of the GCC holding high-level designation or profession (manager,engineer,doctor,professor,lawyer,etc.) can obtain visa on arrival with visa fee.

For terminal I arriving passengers, Emirates NBD booth is located on the left side right after you take the escalator towards immigration counters. Arrival visa form should be filled up and pay. Then you may proceed to the immigration counters for eye scanning and visa stamp.

For terminal II arriving passengers,you may collect the visa form at the immigration office located inside the terminal and fee should be done through Emirates NBD office and proceed to immigration counters for visa stamp.

For terminal III or Emirates Airlines passengers, collect the form from Immigration office located at the right side towards immigration counters. Then proceed to Emirates NBD booth for payment and eye-scanning counters for eye-scan. After that, you may proceed to immigration for visa stamp.

Israeli Nationals and those passports with Israeli stamps will be denied entry in Dubai and other emirates.


VISA ON ARRIVAL

A 30-day visit visa will be stamped to your passport and it's free of charge. Visa can be extended for another 30 more days with additional fee.

Visa can be obtain on arrival for the following passport holders: 

Australia 
Andorra 
Austria 
Brunei 
Belgium

Canada
Denmark 

Finland 

France 
Germany 
Greece 
Hong Kong 
Iceland 
Ireland 
Italy 

 

Japan 
Liechtenstein 
Luxembourg 
Malaysia 
Monaco 
Netherlands 
New Zealand 
Norway 
Portugal 
San Marino 
Singapore 
South Korea 
Spain 
Sweden 
Switzerland 
United Kingdom 
United States of America 
The Vatican 

VISA PRIOR TO ARRIVAL 

Countries which are not mentioned above are required to obtain the visa before travelling to Dubai. 

Tourist companies or agencies and Dubai hotels also process a visit visa for tourists. You may email or fax your passport copy to your hotel prior to your arrival. You need to secure the copy of your visa before you travel as most airlines check during check-in at the airport. You should check with your ticket agent as well if "OK to board" message is required by the airline to avoid offload. 

If you have relatives or family with UAE residence visa, they can apply for a visit visa on your behalf. Minimum salary is required to sponsor a family member. A minimum salary of AED 4000.00 for sponsoring spouse,child,parent, or parent in law. For sister, brother, niece or nephew, a minimum salary of AED 5500 and AED 7000 for sponsoring in-laws. 

Above salary requirement is subject to change without prior notice. 

Here are the requirements: 
1. Original coloured passport size photo. 
2. Clear copy of applicant's passport and should be valid at least 6 months 
3. Sponsor's passport and visa copy 
4. Sponsor's labour contract and salary certification from the company 
5. If the sponsor is self-employed, a copy of trade of trade license 
6. A security deposit of AED 1000 for each applicant. 


Please note: Above information contained in this website is for general information purposes only. Any reliance you place on such information is therefore strictly at your own risk. 


For more information please visit: Directorate of Residency and Foreigners Affairs-Dubai

Contact Us

Please note that all fields followed by an asterisk must be filled in.

Please enter the word that you see below.

  

Have A Great Story About This Topic?

Do you have a great story about this? Share it!

[ ? ]

Upload 1-4 Pictures or Graphics (optional)[ ? ]

 

Click here to upload more images (optional)

Author Information (optional)

To receive credit as the author, enter your information below.

(first or full name)

(e.g., City, State, Country)

Submit Your Contribution

 submission guidelines.


(You can preview and edit on the next page)